Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Value Added Tax - VAT-CST
← Previous Next →

STDS as per West bengal Sales tax - Value Added Tax - VAT-CST

#1 Issue Id: - 3870
Dated: 29-2-2012
By:- sanjay gupta
STDS as per West bengal Sales tax

  • Contents

Please   brief  STDS as per sales tax  with  an example , because i am confused about STDS

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 1-3-2012
By:- Pradeep Khatri

For the purpose of STDS, where transfer of property in goods (whether in goods or in some other form) is involved in execution of a works contract, deduction of Sales Tax, with effect from 01.08.2006, shall be as below : (i) two per centum, when such contractor is registered under the VAT Act and such registration is valid on the date of making such payment; or (ii) four per centum, in all other cases.


#3 Dated: 10-8-2014
By:- PRANAB CHANDRA

what is the deduction rate of wct for register dealer and non register dealer in current year?


#4 Dated: 11-8-2014
By:- Pradeep Khatri

Dear Sanjay,

Please check Section 40 the WBVAT Act read with Rules made thereunder in this regard.

Regards,

Team YAGAY and SUN

(Management and Indirect Tax Consultants)


Old Query - New Comments are closed.



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Latest Updates

Featured

Forum

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version