Tax Management India .com TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ
← Previous Next →

Status Holder Incentive Script - Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ

Issue Id: - 4471
Dated: 5-8-2012
Status Holder Incentive Script

  • Forum

We are Star Export House catagory and having this certificate. We want's to know that to whom Export/Supply is ligiblrfor Status Holder Incentive Script ?

1. We can claim under this scheme for Supply to Mega Power Project ?

2. We can claim under this scheme for Supply to Fertilizer Plants ?

Please give us detials about eligibility to claim under this scheme,

Post Reply

Posts / Replies


Dated: 6-8-2012
By:- Pradeep Khatri

Notification No. 33 / 2012 - Central Excise New Delhi, dated the 9th July, 2012.

The following exports shall not be considered for computation of entitlement under the scheme, namely:-

(1) export oriented units or electronic hardware technology parks or biotechnology parks, which are availing direct tax benefits or exemption;

(2) export of imported goods covered under para 2.35 of the Foreign Trade Policy;

(3) exports through transhipment, meaning thereby that exports originating in third country but transhipped through India;

(4) Deemed exports;

(5) Exports made by Special Economic Zone units or Special Economic Zone products exported through Domestic Tariff Area units;

(6) Export of items, which are restricted or prohibited for export under Schedule-2 of Export Policy in ITC (HS);

(7) The exports made by the Status Holders during a particular year, if benefits are availed under the Technology Upgradation Fund scheme of Ministry of Textiles in that year.

Dated: 6-8-2012

Thank you very much.

Which type & Product  exports we can be considered for computation of entitlement under  Status Holder Incentive Scheme ?

All types of Physical Export we can con computation of entitlement under Status Holder Incentive Scheme ?

Dated: 6-8-2012
By:- Pradeep Khatri

Please refer para 3.16 of the exim Policy and para 3.10 of the Exim Procedure in this regard.

Post Reply



  what is new what is new


|| About us || Contact us || Feed Back || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || || ||

© [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Website