Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

service tax on taxi charges

Service Tax - Started By: - hubert fernandes - Dated:- 5-5-2016 Last Replied Date:- 16-5-2016 - we pay taxi charges fir plying our customers . These taxi are metered cab, would be liable to pay service tax under reverse charges on such charges paid - .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

d tax or if it is a contract carriage it is air conditioned, whether in such a situation the service tax is required to be paid by the business entity. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Sh.Hubert Fernandes, Sir, Pl. go through serial no.7 (a) &a .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

nt between the owner of the metered cab and the Company which provides customer to the owner of the cab. Am I right ? If so, the issue will be examined from another prospective. Pl. reply now. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Sri Kasturi Sir .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

right. Radio Taxi became taxable w.e.f. 1.10.14 under Section 66 D (o) (vi). It was omitted from negative list w.e.f. 1.10.14. Metered cabs or auto rickshaw have remained in negative list since 1.7.12. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Sh.Huber .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


Share:            

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version