Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

cenvat credit can be taken on purchasing coal

Central Excise - Started By: - manan pandya - Dated:- 24-5-2016 Last Replied Date:- 27-5-2016 - dear experts,we are manufacturer of specialty chemicals & all dutiable finished goods...we are using coal in our boiler , so can we take cenvat credit on coal ?pls. clarify..regards,manan - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Dear Sh.Pandya Ji, Pl. go through Notification Nos. 1/11-CE dated 1.3.11 (serial No.28) as amended vide Notification No.16/12-CE dated 17.3.12 and Notification No.12/12-CE d .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

n Ji, Issue ID 110382 pertains to Income Tax. I do not deal with Income Tax.Out of those experts who are active in this forum, Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani, Sir is expert in Income Tax and all other fields. - Reply By manan pandya - The Reply = sir, i tried to understand those notification suggested by you, in that not.1/11-CE dated 1.3.11 (serial No.28) , it was eligible to take credit and Notification No. 16/2012-Central Excise it was ommited sr.no. 28. & Notification No. 12 /2012-Central Excise, i .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version