Contact us   Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax
← Previous Next →

SEZ - Exemption u/s 10A / 10B upto 10 years - Income Tax

Issue Id: - 1963
Dated: 3-6-2010
By:- Sunil K. Jain
SEZ - Exemption u/s 10A / 10B upto 10 years

  • Contents

Finance act no 2 of 2009 has extended the exemption u/s 10 A/10B upto 31.3.2011. What does it mean for the units who have started there manufacturing in SEZ earlier and have already claimed exemtion for 10 consecutive years upto A.Y. 2010-11. Can the unit claim exemption for further year? Is this a loophole in the law ?

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 3-6-2010
The time has been extended only for those units which could not take the benefit for the whole period of entitlement.
2 Dated: 8-6-2010
By:- Surender Gupta
Overall limit of 10 consecutive year has not been increased.
3 Dated: 10-6-2010
By:- Meenu Garg
Offcourse no, its not a loophole in the law. It just means that for the undertakings which are still claiming the deduction under section 101A(.ie. for 10 consecutive AY )are only allowed to claim such deduction upto 31.3.2011 and not thereafter, even if some period out of 10 consecutive AY is left. It has nothing to do with the undertakings which ave already claimed deduction for 10 consecutive AY upto A.Y. 2010-11.


Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version