Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Whether vessels/ships that are afloat are not goods and immovable property? - CESTAT says Yes - What about GST on supply of floating ship?    *    Services provided to the Govt/ local authority with regard to water supply - exemption will include activity of construction of tube wells    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature    *    Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to inaugurate the Conference on “International Arbitration in BRICS: Challenges, Opportunities and Road ahead” on August 27, 2016 in the national capital;    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST    *    ABCD of MSME Credit (Shri S. S. Mundra, Deputy Governor – August 23, 2016 – at the 2nd CII National Conference on MSME Funding held in New Delhi)    *    RBI Reference Rate for US $    *    Government Approves Seven (7) Proposals of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)    *    Cenvat Credit - It is neither possible nor practical for any service recipient to verify the fact of payment of service tax by the service provider. Remedy of the Revenue lies at the hands of the service provider and not at the hands of the service recipient. - Tri    *    Levy of penalty - the assesse's stand that they were under a bonafide belief that no tax liability would fall upon them as the same stands discharged by the sub-contractor is required to be appreciated in which case, the provisions of section 80 of the Finance Act, 1994 would get invoked – no penalty - Tri
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax
← Previous Next →

DTAA between UK & India - Income Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 105809
Dated: 19-6-2013
By:- Vikas Aggarwal
DTAA between UK & India

  • Forum

Dear sir,

Please guide me in this issue:-

1. One person resident of india during the AY 2013-2014, he was in UK during this AY for 4 months & getting salary from UK company (UK company has no link with india company), the company deduct tax as per UK law, can this salary taxable in india as per DTAA between india & UK.

Can he claim deduction under article 16 of DTAA between india & UK.

 

Regards,

CA Vikas Aggarwal

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 20-6-2013
By:- Baranidharan S

In case of Resident and ordinarily resident, Income Accrued and received outside India and Later remitted to India is not taxable IN India.

 


Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version