Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Service Tax by Sub Contractor, Service Tax

Issue Id: - 106866
Dated: 2-6-2014
By:- MAHENDRABHAI DESAI
Service Tax by Sub Contractor

  • Contents

Dear All,

One contractor who is into construction of industrial sheds on works contract basis has paid service tax on construction work at full rate or under works contract category on 40 percent of taxable value.

Some of their labour contractors has not charged and paid service tax even if they crossed threshhold limit and department has started proceedings against them.

Will ration of DNS Contractor and others Vs Commissioner of Central Excise Delhi  = 2014 (5) TMI 764 CESTAT New Dehli, help them in any way ?

Regards.

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 2-6-2014
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

                   On or after 01.07.2012, when a sub-contractor provide service to main contractor who provides exempted service, then only the sub-contractor is exempted from payment of service tax.  Otherwise the sub-contractor is liable to pay service tax which can be availed by the main contractor as credit under CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004.  However, an option under Rule 2A (ii) Service Tax (Determination of Value) Rules, 2006 is available to the main contractor that he pay service tax on 40 percent of the gross value of the works contract if he opts not avail CENVAT credit on inputs and input services.  In this case also the sub-contractor has to pay service tax.

        The case law referred to by you is applicable to the period prior to 01.07.2012.  You are requested to conclude accordingly.


2 Dated: 4-6-2014
By:- MAHENDRABHAI DESAI

Many Thanks Sir,

Labour contractors are facing enquiry from 2008-09 till 2013-14.


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||