Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Applicability of WCT TDS, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 112485
Dated: 1-8-2017
By:- THYAGARAJAN KALYANASUNDARAM
Applicability of WCT TDS

  • Contents

Dear expert,

As per my understanding sec 51 of cgst/sgst act, which is replacement of Tds on works contract?

If yes there are only 3 categories of person defined as 1. Central or state government. 2. Local authority 3. Government agencies. Whereas the 4th one will be notified by government on the recommendation by the council.

So, other than these person no need to deduct tds on the works contract?

Till 30th June 2017, our clients usually deduct tds on works contract @2% in case of civil nature and others @5% will be remitted to the respective authority. Whereas as per the GST the contract exceed rs. 2.5 lakhs and the tds shall deduct at 1% and remit to the government.

But now, not required to deduct since the 4th category of person not notified, am I correct sir?

Thanks in advance.

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 2-8-2017
By:- HimansuSekhar Sha

For the time being there will be no TDs as sec. 51 has not been implemented by not 9/17 or by 1/17.


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||