Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Home Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles News Highlights
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.
 
← Previous Next →

Labour Supply By A Contractor, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 113037
Dated: 13-11-2017
By:- Sagar Rijal
Labour Supply By A Contractor

  • Contents

If a Labour Contractor, who is unregistered or registered in GST law supplies pure labour on contract basis and is liable for TDS, then how are they treated in GST law?

Does RCM applies over here on the part of Service Receiver or not?

Please elaborate or give a link to find this query explaining both cases i.e, incase of registered or unregistered Contractor.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 15 of 15 Records

1 Dated: 13-11-2017
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

As per Sl. No. 10 & 11 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.6.2017 as amended only the following are chargeable to Nil rate. Otherwise service provided by labour contractor is liable to gst either under forward charge or reverse charge.

10

Heading 9954

Services provided by way of pure labour contracts of construction, erection, commissioning, installation, completion, fitting out, repair, maintenance, renovation, or alteration of a civil structure or any other original works pertaining to the beneficiary-led individual house construction or enhancement under the Housing for All (Urban) Mission or Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.

Nil

Nil

11

Heading 9954

Services by way of pure labour contracts of construction, erection, commissioning, or installation of original works pertaining to a single residential unit otherwise than as a part of a residential complex.

Nil

Nil


2 Dated: 13-11-2017
By:- Sagar Rijal

What in case of Labours deployed for Civil Works?


3 Dated: 13-11-2017
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

Sl. No. 10 clearly says nil rate is attracted in respect of "Services provided by way of pure labour contracts of construction, erection, commissioning, installation, completion, fitting out, repair, maintenance, renovation, or alteration of a civil structure."


4 Dated: 13-11-2017
By:- subramanian vijayakumar

I endorse the expert rajagobalan sir viewd


5 Dated: 13-11-2017
By:- Ramaswamy S

It appears there is some clarity missing.

If my understanding of the query is right- It is the supply of manpower (by labour contractor).

The GST is payable by the labour contractor who needs to get registered and pay the GST. RCM is not applicable on supply of man power under GST.

TDS under Income Tax is applicable.

Regards

S.Ramaswamy


6 Dated: 13-11-2017
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I also think so it is an issue of supply of manpower. What kind of work is being done by the supplied labour is another issue.


7 Dated: 13-11-2017
By:- Sagar Rijal

I have two queries as on the case explained before.

1. If Contractor is registered under GST and supplies Labour for civil work purposes like culvert works, then how is he treated., and incase if he is not registered under GST then how is he treated?

2. If the contractor is an service agency providing Security services ,then how is he treated if he is registered under GST law and incase if he is not registered under GST law.

** still my query is not satisfactory.


8 Dated: 13-11-2017
By:- Ramaswamy S

Depends on the nature/ wordings in the contract.

Regards

S.Ramaswamy


9 Dated: 14-11-2017
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist,

Query-wise reply is as under :-

1. There are two services involved -supply of manpower and construction service (pure labour). Pure labour to Govt. for construction/works contract is exempted but there is no exemption for supply of manpower to any Govt. State or Centre. GST has to be borne by the Contractor and not to be collected from Govt.

There are separate provisions for penalty for each type of offence. If any assessee is required to get registration and he does not get, all penalty will follow for non-registration, non-filing of return and non-payment of tax etc.

2. If contractor is registered for Security Service, he is to follow the procedure and pay GST. If not registered reply given above.

You cannot enter into contract/agreement with Govt. beyond the letter and spirit of GST law.


10 Dated: 14-11-2017
By:- Vamsi Krishna

Both Labour supply and Security services are liable for GST if registered (except if ur services are as per Sl. No. 10 & 11 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.6.2017).

And There is no RCM (from 13th Oct'17 notification) for unregistered purchases. So you need not get registered if ur supplies are under exemption limit.


11 Dated: 14-11-2017
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

The clause mentioned by Sri Rajagopalan Sir in his reply clarifies what is exempted service in connection with manpower supply.

Further, both manpower supply and security agency service is under forward charge and supllier of service has to register provided his turnover is crossing the threshold limit.

Also, there is no reverse charge on recipient if purchase of goods or services is from an unregistered dealer.


12 Dated: 15-11-2017
By:- Sagar Rijal

Thank You all of you experts and especially SETHI Sir. I have found my answer.


13 Dated: 15-11-2017
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Kudos to Sri Kasturi Sir. Receiving appreciation from querist is the remuneration for the expert's effort. Thanks Sri Sagar Ji for feedback.


14 Dated: 15-11-2017
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Yes., Sir.When querist is happy and satisfied/convinced, my moral is high.


15 Dated: 16-11-2017
By:- Sagar Rijal

It is my great privilege to learn and share the information with all you respected Sir. It is a great source of Knowledge here. Thank you all!


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Forum
what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version