Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Mixed supply of services, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 113616
Dated: 13-4-2018
By:- yugesh nama
Mixed supply of services

  • Contents

Hello sir

what if a person not charge higher amount of tax rate in mixed supply of goods and services? or the person sells the whole package of different goods and services in sach a way that lower rate of gst has higher value of goods and higer rate of gst has lower amount of goods.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 13-4-2018
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to Section 8 (b) of CGST Act, 2017 " a mixed supply comprising two or more supplies shall be treated as a supply of that particular supply which attracts the highest rate of tax."

In view of the legal position you cannot sell the whole package of different goods and services in such a way that lower rate of gst has higher value of goods and higher rate of gst has lower amount of goods.


2 Dated: 13-4-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

---------------And that modus operandi would be treated as manipulation with an intent to evade tax.Such method would attract interest and penalty.


3 Dated: 13-4-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Pricing need to be changed of the product attracting higher rate of GST . Lets assume you have done this and in the next GST council meeting the lower rate of tax is increased to higher rate then again you will change pricing. This will attract attention of the authority.

Alternately , you can sell the product that attract higher rate under separate invoice. See this possibility.


4 Dated: 13-4-2018
By:- YAGAY AND SUN

Paying of an appropriate tax is the essence of GST. GST being an Indirect Taxation would be charged and collected by you from your customer, you have nothing to pay from your pocket. You must be availing ITC on Inputs/Input Services also. If on your output you pay less tax and avail the ITC on higher side then it may trigger the inflated tax structure.

To cope with such situation which may attract unwarranted attention of Revenue Department, it is advisable to pay the tax appropriately as applicable as consequences of evading GST are very serious.


5 Dated: 16-4-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Fully agreed with Sri Yagay and Sun. You will get cost of the product with margin and tax component is what you are to collect from the customer and pay to the Govt.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map ||