Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum FEMA - Foreign Exchange Management This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

MEIS and SEIS - clarification required, FEMA - Foreign Exchange Management

Issue Id: - 113856
Dated: 13-6-2018
By:- SARAVANAN RENGACHARY
MEIS and SEIS - clarification required

  • Contents

Dear Expert,

1. Are EOUs allowed to avail MEIS benefit ?. Note: EOUs are availing tax benefits i.e. Custom Duty exemption as per notification 52/2003.

2. Can Scrips be used for the payment of BCD, SW Cess, IGST etc.,

Please clarify.

regards

saravanan.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 13-6-2018
By:- YAGAY and SUN
Restricted List
•EOUs/EHTPs/BTPs/STPs availing Direct Tax benefits / exemption
•SEZ/EOU/EHTP/BTP/FTWZ products exported through DTA units
Scrips cannot be used for SW Cess and IGST Payments

2 Dated: 8-8-2018
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

I can't understand the second point Yagay & Son. Can you clear it?


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.