Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Applicability of GST, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114003
Dated: 1-8-2018
By:- MURAGAIAH MELANGI
Applicability of GST

  • Contents

Dear All,

i have one more query regarding applicability of GST, we are registered Company in Hyderabad, our corporate office at Spain, every month we are doing BIM Design works / Drafting works, the reports will deliver by an email and Server to Spain Office, monthly hourly basis we will Invoice it in Euros to our Corporate Office (Spain), after 2 months they will credit to our Bank, the bankers will converted in to INR,

However so far we are filing GST Monthly Returns, these sales we are showing Export Services and no GST payment.

Please let me understand why this is not taxable? GST not Charged? What is LUT?

Thanks!

MURAGAIAH MELANGI

9000181579

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 1-8-2018
By:- Alkesh Jani

Sir,

Please refer to Issue ID = 114002, reiterating Para 2 of Schedule-I of CGST Act, 2017, the services rendered by you to your corporate office is “supply” even if made without consideration, however, in your case, it is export of service, and same is treated as “zero-rated” supply under GST, whereby, you can export without payment of IGST, under LUT (Letter of Undertaking) or with payment and claim for refund.

LUT means, the registered person undertakes that he will pay the tax, if the goods and or services are not exported by him.

Our experts may like to correct me if mistaken.

Thanks


2 Dated: 1-8-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Refer Section 54 of CGST, Act for Refund provision.


3 Dated: 1-8-2018
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

I endorse the views of experts.


4 Dated: 5-8-2018
By:- CASusheel Gupta

By Spain Office you mean a company incorporated in spain and not a branch of your Hyderabad company.

If so, it is export of services.

If not so, it is not export of services.

Thanks and Regards

CA Susheel Gupta

8510081001, 9811004443


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||