Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Canteen Supplies to SEZ unit employees, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114076
Dated: 23-8-2018
By:- Ravikumar Doddi
Canteen Supplies to SEZ unit employees

  • Contents

Dear sir,

Kindly clarify as to GST Head of tax, dealer running a canteen in a SEZ unit, for the supplies done to employees as per the agreement they are collecting IGST from the SEZ Unit , often employees will also come and eat in the same canteen by paying their personal money to the canteen, Which tax we have to collect and pay either local tax(CGST+SGST) or IGST.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 14 of 14 Records

1 Dated: 24-8-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

In my view, cgst, sgst is applicable.


2 Dated: 25-8-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I am also of the same view as opined by Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani Ji.


3 Dated: 25-8-2018
By:- Ramaswamy S

As per the 26th July, ,2018 order of Advance Ruling of Karnataka in the case of Coffee Day,2018 (8) TMI 875 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, KARNATAKA the supplies do not qualify as zero rated as per the IGST Act, 2017. The Ruling is reproduced below

RULING

The supply of non-alcoholic beverages / ingredients to such beverages, to SEZ units using coffee vending machines by the applicant, do not qualify as zero rated supply, as defined under Section 16 of the IGST Act‟2017.

From the ruling, it is clear that the supplies are under the provisions of IGST Act but are not zero rated.

It means that the point of supply is outside the State and hence IGST is to be charged and not SGST+CGST

Regards

S.Ramaswamy


4 Dated: 25-8-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Sir, the supplier of service and receiver of service are in SEZ and hence I opined the taxability as CGST+SGST


5 Dated: 27-8-2018
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

I endorse the views of experts.


6 Dated: 27-8-2018
By:- Ravikumar Doddi

Dear sir,

Some expert saying is IGST, some experts are saying SGST + CGST, kindly clarify which tax to collect with comment


7 Dated: 27-8-2018
By:- Ramaswamy S

This order will answer your query.

In Re: M/s Coffee Day Global Limited - 2018 (8) TMI 875 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, KARNATAKA

a) The applicant installs beverage vending machines inside SEZ premises, prepares beverages using the vending machines & its ingredients, supplies to SEZ units which are consumed by the employees of SEZ units and charge the SEZ units based on number of cups of beverages supplied. (Cuppage billing)

b) The applicant installs beverage vending machines inside SEZ premises, supplies beverage ingredients to the SEZ units and bills based on the quantity of ingredients supplied. SEZ units prepare the beverages using the vending machines and serve them to its employees. There will not be any consideration for the usage of vending machine by the SEZ units.


8 Dated: 27-8-2018
By:- Ravikumar Doddi

Dear sir,

My question is Supplies done to SEZ is making bill as per the agreement under IGST, and another supply is Employees of SEZ other than agreement supply i.e, General supply, which tax to collect.


9 Dated: 27-8-2018
By:- Ramaswamy S

The applicant undertakes two types of transactions. In the first type of transaction the applicant installs beverage vending machines inside SEZ premises, prepares beverages using the vending machines & its ingredients, supplies to SEZ units which are consumed by the employees of SEZ units and charge the SEZ units based on number of cups of beverages supplied. (Cuppage billing). In the second type of transaction the applicant installs beverage vending machines inside SEZ premises, supplies beverage ingredients to the SEZ units and bills based on the quantity of ingredients supplied. SEZ units prepare the beverages themselves using the vending machines and serve them to its employees. There will not be any consideration for the usage of vending machine by the SEZ units.

IGST is chargeable and not CGST+SGST.

Regards

S.Ramaswamy


10 Dated: 27-8-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

On re-analysis of the situation, I support the views of Sh.S.Ramaswamy, Sir. Section 7(5)((b) of IGST Act, 2017 also makes it clear that IGST is applicable.


11 Dated: 27-8-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Views expressed by Sri Ramasamy Sir and Sri Kasturi Sir clarifies that Igst is applicable. I go with third views.


12 Dated: 27-8-2018
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

* their


13 Dated: 1-9-2018
By:- subramanian vijayakumar

You have to pay IGST AND ABREE WITH THE VIEWS OF RAMASAMY SIR


14 Dated: 10-9-2018
By:- Nitin Vipradas

There are two cases. 1. supplies through vending machine.

2.General supplies such as buisuits chips curd shrikhand other than tea. These are on payment by employee in cash.

These bought out items sold supplied by vendors to employees for which whether bills to be issued by canteen contractors whose billing per month is 12 lacs. And taxability will be IGST or else as in SEZ.

In my opinion it is taxable. As supply is within sez to SEZ even though it will not attract s ction 16 zero rated. Moreover it is no way to furtherance of export business. It is a sales and purchase between employees and contractors. Supplies are not to SEZ with zero rated.

Please do endorse if correct.

Thnx


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.