Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST ITC on AMC, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114708
Dated: 2-3-2019
By:- Madhavan iyengar
GST ITC on AMC

  • Contents

A Company has received an Invoice for AMC bill for period January 2018 to December 2018 towards maintenance services. Company has made the entire payment in the month of January 2018

Issue: Can the Company avail the entire GST-ITC as mentioned in the AMC in the month of January 2018.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 8 of 8 Records

1 Dated: 2-3-2019
By:- CASusheel Gupta

Yes, can be claimed

In case of goods also, we take ITC at the time of inward supply irrespective of actual date of consumption.


2 Dated: 2-3-2019
By:- Madhavan iyengar

but one of the conditions to avail itc in gst law is that the company should have received the goods / services ???


3 Dated: 2-3-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In terms of Section 16(2) of CGST Act, a registered taxable person shall not be entitled to ITC of any supply of goods or services unless he has received the goods or services or both. Unless he is in possession of a tax invoice or debit and tax has been paid. Thus in this situation as explained by the Querist ITC cannot be taken as services are not received. Advance is subject to final adjustment and provision/ completion of service. ITC is available only on receipt of inputs or services.


4 Dated: 2-3-2019
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Practically it is very difficult to apportion the credit whenever the service in terms of AMC is received. I have inverter in my home. The technician is supposed to come quarterly to check the inverter. But the date and sometime month is also changes as per availability of me and sometime his. Similarly in case of yours can you maintain a log as to when he is giving service in terms of AMC. If yes take credit when service is received . otherwise it can be safely decided that credit can be taken on the receipt of invoice .


5 Dated: 3-3-2019
By:- CASusheel Gupta

Suppose I purchase an AC on 31.03.2018

It am entitled to one AC (goods received), one year warranty (shall be availed in next year) and three free service coupon (shall be availed in next year) .

How to apportion now between these three.

I believe unless the stakes are high, we can take credit on receipt of invoice. At the most at year end we can reverse an estimated amount and can take re-credit in April


6 Dated: 3-3-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Nicely and to the point explained by Sh. Ganeshan Kalyani Ji.


7 Dated: 3-3-2019
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Thanks Sri Kasturi Sir.


8 Dated: 3-3-2019
By:- Madhavan iyengar

thanks susheelji kalyaniji and kasturiji for the detailed analysis.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||