Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Short Notes

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

RCM applicability, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114979
Dated: 18-5-2019
By:- Amulya gm
RCM applicability

  • Contents

Out Company service related company. we are providing trainings to outside india participant.

If the company located in India and participant out side india and trainer also from outside india then RCM applicable or not ?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 18-5-2019
By:- SHARAD ANADA

Location of supplier or location of recepient is outside India than place of supply will be determined by sec 13 of IGST Act 2017. In your case sec. 13 (3)(b) of IGST Act 2017 will be applicable.

(3) The place of supply of the following services shall be the location where the services are actually performed, namely:-

(b) services supplied to an individual, represented either as the recipient of services or a person acting on behalf of the recipient, which require the physical presence of the recipient or the person acting on his behalf, with the supplier for the supply of service.

In your case charge CGST - SGST from foreign paticipant under forward charge.

As your company is supplier of service Question of RCM is not relevant


2 Dated: 18-5-2019
By:- SHARAD ANADA

In case of trainer who is coming from out side India to provide services in India then they become Non resident taxable person and they have to register them selves in India under GST law and they have to charge GST on their bills.


3 Dated: 19-5-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In my view, in first situation it is export of service covered under Section 13 (3)(b) of IGST and in the second situation it is import of service and RCM is applicable.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||