Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

How is taxation done between three parties when the middle party is working on a commission basis without letting the other two transact with each other, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115380
Dated: 2-9-2019
By:- Jijo Mathew
How is taxation done between three parties when the middle party is working on a commission basis without letting the other two transact with each other

  • Contents

There is an Internet portal where we have companies and individuals registered.

The portal provides companies the service of Individuals

Payment model is like, Companies pays portal, Portal pays individuals , Portal take commission from the companies for the services provided by the individuals

What all taxes are involved in these transactions ? Who all can generate an Invoice ?

1. Payment from companies to Internet portal for facilitating service

2. Internet portal to Individuals for providing service for the companies

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 2-9-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

A person who gets commission works for and on behalf of another is called intermediary. See the definition of 'intermediary' under Section 2(13) of IGST Act. The supplier of services providing service on his own account will not be treated as intermediary.

(13) “intermediary” means a broker, an agent or any other person, by whatever name called, who arranges or facilitates the supply of goods or services or both, or securities, between two or more persons, but does not include a person who supplies such goods or services or both or securities on his own account".

Above definition should be read with Board's circular appended below: (emphasis is on para 3.1)

Information Technology enabled Services (ITeS services) - Clarification on various doubts

C.B.I. & C. Circular No. 107/26/2019-GST, dated 18-7-2019


2 Dated: 19-9-2019
By:- Shilpi Jain

The Company can invoice the individual and the internet portal can invoice the Company for its commission.

Payment to the portal by individual should not affect taxability


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||