Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Threshold Limit, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115442
Dated: 21-9-2019
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
Threshold Limit

  • Contents

XYZ's turnover for supply of goods is ₹ 5 Lakh and supply of service is ₹ 18 Lakhs. Is he required to obtain GST Registration?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 21-9-2019
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to third proviso to Section 22 (1) of CGST Act, the Government may, at the request of a State and on the recommendations of the Council, enhance the aggregate turnover from twenty lakh rupees to such amount not exceeding forty lakh rupees in case of supplier who is engaged exclusively in the supply of goods, subject to such conditions and limitations, as may be notified.

Since in your case the aggregate turnover is 23 lakhs (supply of goods valued ₹ 5 lakhs and supply of service valued ₹ 18 lakhs) you have to take registration since the aggregate turnover exceeds ₹ 20 lakhs.


2 Dated: 22-9-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

As per language of Section 22, XYZ is legally bound to apply for registration.


3 Dated: 22-9-2019
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

Liable to registration


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||