Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST Credit on Reverse Charge Liability, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115646
Dated: 9-11-2019
By:- ashish shah
GST Credit on Reverse Charge Liability

  • Contents

Assessee has paid advertisement charges to foreign media company for showing advertisement on their channel in their (foreign) country in 2017-18. whether such charges are liable for reverse charge under import of service ??

If answer is yes and liable, if he pays the same now in 2019-20, can he avail cenvat credit for the same in 2019-2020 after payment of the same.

as an auditor, shall we have to point out the same in 9C Audit Report ?? and whehre ??

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 10-11-2019
By:- Himansu Sekhar

He had to pay the gst on rcm. As per sec 13(3) (a) the liability to pay gst is during 2017_18. As per sec 31(3)(f) the date of issue of the invoice is when received the service. In that context taking itc today for the period 2017_18 is not permissible.


2 Dated: 11-11-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Yes. ITC is not admissible because time of supply of services is to be determined as per section 13 (3) (a) and (b) of CGST Act. It is hit by both (a) & (b).


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||