Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST ON ITEM SENT FOR REPAIR, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115737
Dated: 3-12-2019
By:- arun das
GST ON ITEM SENT FOR REPAIR

  • Contents

1. Whether GST invoice to be raised & tax need to be paid when a Machinery is sent out of factory for REPAIR?

2. What are the documents / filings required while doing such transactions?

Request to mention the relevant provisions.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 6 of 6 Records

1 Dated: 3-12-2019
By:- Atul Rathod

No. but only dispute could be whether the same can be called as job work?. Need to see the diffrence between treatment/process Vs Repair


2 Dated: 4-12-2019
By:- Mahadev R

If it is sent on returnable basis after repair, DC + Ewaybill where necessary (see relevant State law for limit prescribed) would be required. Ensure that a control register is maintained to track them as a measure of internal control.


3 Dated: 4-12-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

There is a lot of difference between job-work and 'repair and maintenance'. Both are services. Both are classified under different HSNs. Repair and maintenance is not covered under job-work. Repair and maintenance falls under HSN 998717 and it is taxable.

998717 Maintenance and repair services of commercial and industrial machinery

Regarding the movement of duty paid/tax paid goods, delivery challan is prescribed under Rule 138 A (5)(b) of CGST Rules, 2017(Presuming that your machinery is tax/duty paid). So movement of such goods is out of definition of 'supply'.

[RULE 138A. Documents and devices to be carried by a person-in-charge of a conveyance. -(1) --------------

(2) __________

(3) ________

(4) __________

(5) Notwithstanding anything contained in clause (b) of sub-rule (1), where circumstances so warrant, the Commissioner may, by notification, require the person-in-charge of the conveyance to carry the following documents instead of the e-way bill.

(a) tax invoice or bill of supply or bill of entry; or

(b) a delivery challan, where the goods are transported for reasons other than by way of supply.]


4 Dated: 5-12-2019
By:- HariKishan Bhonagiri

Can you elobarate the difference between Job work and repairs and maintainance.


5 Dated: 5-12-2019
By:- Mahadev R

There is on gst advance ruling of west bengal on this subject. Available in GST council website. Will get good points


6 Dated: 5-12-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Difference between Job-work and Repair & Maintenance

1. Job-work is exempted (depending upon agreement between the jobbee and job worker) whereas repair and maintenance is taxable under GST. It was also taxable in pre-GST era.

2. Both have different HSN Codes. Job work 9988 and Repair 9987.

3. Definition of 'treatment or process' is entirely different from 'repair and maintenance'. Repair & maintenance is always post-manufacture. Repair means rectification of defect and maintenance enhances shelf life. Both are not interchangeable.

4. Go through the following decision of AAR West Bengal as advised by Sh. Mahadev R. Ji.

2019 (23) G.S.T.L. 375 (A.A.R. - GST) = 2019 (3) TMI 1408 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, WEST BENGAL IN RE : ALOK BHANUKA


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||