Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

ITC on Capital Goods in case of Conversion from FCM to RCM incase of GTA, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115929
Dated: 24-1-2020
By:- Ojas Shah
ITC on Capital Goods in case of Conversion from FCM to RCM incase of GTA

  • Contents

Dear Sir/Madam,

What if GTA wants to move from RCM to FCM in the year FY 2019-20 and then again FCM to RCM in FY 2020-21. Will the ITC on Capital Goods and Inputs received in the FY 2019-20 (FCM phase) be reversed. If yes? Till what extent it can get reverse.

Also is there any restriction from moving to FCM to RCM and again to FCM.

Kindly Guide on the same.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 25-1-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

1. A GTA can shift from RCM to FCM and, vice versa, but such option is possible only at the start of a financial year i.e. in April and not in the middle of the year. Here is extract of GST Council meeting.

Extract of Minutes of 20th GST Council Meeting held on 5.8.17

"Allowed option of 12% GST with full ITC under forward charge. 5% GST with no ITC will also continue. (However, the GTA has to give an option at the beginning of financial year)."

2. Also see Notification No.20/17-CT(Rate) dated 22.8.17 Serial No.(iii) amending Notification No.11/17-CT(Rate) dated 28.6.97 substituted the following language against serial 9 :-

CGST 6 % +6% SGST

Provided that the goods transport agency opting to pay central tax @ 6% under this entry shall, thenceforth (meaning in future) , be liable to pay central tax @ 6% on all the services of GTA supplied by it.”; In my view, the word, 'thenceforth' stands for a financial year because option is available.

3. GTA engaged in providing GTA services which are under RCM are treated as exempted supplies in the hand of GTA. So no ITC is allowed to GTA who supplies under RCM. GST is to be paid by the recipient of service. Per contra, GTA working under FCM will pay tax @12 % ( CGST 6% + SGST 6%) and avails ITC. If GTA (FCM) again switches to RCM on the commencement of a new financial year, the supply of GTA service ceased to be taxable service consequent upon the change from taxable (FCM) to exempted service RCM. GTA (RCM) is to be treated as exempted service.

Regarding the reversal of ITC, proportionate ITC (remaining unutilized) has to be reversed/lapsed in terms of Rule 44 of CGST Rules.

These are my views.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||