Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

sitting fees, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115961
Dated: 1-2-2020
By:- Richa Goyal
sitting fees

  • Contents

I am a practicing professional liable for GST. I also get sitting fees as member of a ethical review board. would this sitting / meeting fees be also liable for GST?

Regards

Richa Goyal

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 1-2-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In my view sitting fee is taxable under GST.


2 Dated: 3-2-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

It is taxable under RCM.


3 Dated: 26-5-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

As per notification 13 / CT(R) , 28/6/2017 -services supplied by a director of company to company located in taxable territory RCM is applicable . you can download this notification form CBEC web site CBEC / GST / Notification for your records .


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||