Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

BILL TO OVERSEAS AND SHIP TO SEZ IN INDIA - GST APPLICABILITY., Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115977
Dated: 5-2-2020
By:- SANJEEV JADHAV
BILL TO OVERSEAS AND SHIP TO SEZ IN INDIA - GST APPLICABILITY.

  • Contents

Dear Experts,

We have received order from overseas for export. Buyer is instructed us to ship the material to SEZ unit in India. We will prepare export documents as per below:-

Bill to : Overseas party.

Ship to : SEZ unit in India.

After necessary processing, SEZ unit will export the material to overseas. We will get payment in foreign currency from overseas. Is GST will be applicable in this case ?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 5-2-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

It is zero-rated supply. This situation conforms to Section 16 (1) of IGST Act.


2 Dated: 5-2-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

You can export with payment of GST or withou GST under LUT. You will be eligible for refund.


3 Dated: 7-2-2020
By:- SANJEEV JADHAV

Dear Experts, Thanks you very much for information.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||