Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Eligibility criteria for Composition Scheme for Goods, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116027
Dated: 17-2-2020
By:- Abhishek Shinde
Eligibility criteria for Composition Scheme for Goods

  • Contents

Is a person dealing in exempt goods eligible for composition scheme because as per section 10(2)(b) of CGST Act the registered dealer should not be engaged in supplying in non-taxable goods.And,if yes then will he pay tax @ 1% on aggregate turnover (i.e.including exempt supplies) or only on taxable supplies?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 17-2-2020
By:- Alkesh Jani

Shri

The CGST Act, 2017 is amended and effective from 01.01.2020 vide Notification No. 01/2020-CT dated 01.01.2020 may please be taken into consideration.

However, the section 10(2)(b) does not states 'non-taxable' it states 'not leivable under this Act', which means to supply of goods or services to which provisions of GST is not applicable. The exempted goods or services are leviable to tax under GST Act, but are exempted under the provisions of the GST Act.

Hope this may clear your doubt.

Thanks


2 Dated: 17-2-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

There is a world of difference between 'exempted goods' and 'non-taxable goods' For example ; non-taxable goods are supply of alcoholic liquor for human consumption, supply of petroleum crude, high speed diesel, motor spirit (commonly known as petrol), natural gas and aviation turbine fuel and those goods which are exempted by virtue of notification. e.g. Threshold Exemption limit, Eggs, honey, meat, vegetables, fruits, trees, plants, news papers etc.

Section 2(47) of CGST Act “exempt supply” means supply of any goods or services or both which attracts nil rate of tax or which may be wholly exempt from tax under section 11, or under section 6 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, and includes non-taxable supply;

For traders w.e.f. 1.2.19 , rate of 1 % of turnover of taxable supplies of “Goods and Services*” in the State.

For computing Threshold for composition scheme see the definition under Section 2(112) of CGST “turnover in State” or “turnover in Union territory” means the aggregate value of all taxable supplies (excluding the value of inward supplies on which tax is payable by a person on reverse charge basis) and exempt supplies made within a State or Union territory by a taxable person, exports of goods or services or both and inter-State supplies of goods or services or both made from the State or Union territory by the said taxable person but excludes central tax, State tax, Union territory tax, integrated tax and cess;

For threshold limit, exempt supply is to be included.


3 Dated: 17-2-2020
By:- Abhishek Shinde

Thanks all.

So,now I will ask the dealer to pay tax @ 1% only on taxable goods and not exempt goods or nil rated goods.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||