Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST on Donation, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116267
Dated: 4-5-2020
By:- Navy G
GST on Donation

  • Contents

Suppose a company is receiving donations from its employees/staff in lieu of COVID-19 and these proceeds are utilized to provide food and other groceries to staff members of housekeeping or security. So will receipt of donation from employees attract any GST?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 4-5-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

The definition of 'goods' and 'services' specifically excludes money.

As per Section 2 (52) of CGST Act “goods” means every kind of movable property other than money and securities but includes actionable claim, growing crops, grass and things attached to or forming part of the land which are agreed to be severed before supply or under a contract of supply;

As per Section 2(102) of CGST Act “services” means anything other than goods, money and securities but includes activities relating to the use of money or its conversion by cash or by any other mode, from one form, currency or denomination, to another form, currency or denomination for which a separate consideration is charged.

Monetary donations without any "favour for favour" in return cannot be considered as supply of any goods or services. Hence out of definition of the scope of supply. No GST is applicable on such monetary donation.


2 Dated: 4-5-2020
By:- Rachit Agarwal

Donation amount has been received for providing food and other groceries to staff members. Supply of food to security for which consideration has been received from employees. The same is taxable.

However plea may be taken, the company is acting as pure agent on behalf of the employees. In this case amount received from employees to co-related with the exact amount utilized for the purpose of distribution. Surplus if any to be given back to employees and extra expenditure incurred to be received from employees.

Exemption has been provided for the services provided by an entity registered u/s 12AA for charitable purpose and not any other entity. It is a settled law that exemption where have been provided has to be strictly applied and followed and benefit of doubt if any will be in favour of revenue.


3 Dated: 7-5-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

For details you may refer following article on this matter.

Donations given to combat COVID-19: GST perspectivehttps://www.taxmanagementindia.com/visitor/detail_article.asp?ArticleID=9077


4 Dated: 9-5-2020
By:- Mahadev R

I also agree with Kasthuri Sir. As there is no supply in return to the person who donates and it is also not clear who is the beneficiary, such donation cannot be treated as supply.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||