Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Supply to Sez, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116279
Dated: 8-5-2020
By:- Ashiesh Prremji
Supply to Sez

  • Contents

Dear Sir,

As we all know u/s 16 of IGST Act, any supply made to SEZ will be Zero rated supply. In my scenario, if supplier issues IGST bill to SEZ & collect IGST from SEZ . Suppliers are showing in GSTR-1 as 'Supply to SEZ with GST" & making payment in their 3B. Accordingly SEZ is claiming that IGST as ITC.

My query is whether any issue can be raised by department again such ITC claimed by SEZ ? Is there any consent letter/documentation required to keep in record by SEZ from supplier that they are not entitled to claim refund on the same as IGST is paid by SEZ only ?

Kindly suggest....

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 7 of 7 Records

1 Dated: 8-5-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

Please go through the e-filer's link as issued by NASIN

https://www.cbic.gov.in/resources//htdocs-cbec/gst/Refund_zero_rated_supplies.pdf


2 Dated: 8-5-2020
By:- Ashiesh Prremji

Thanks for Reply Sir!

Actually, in this case SEZ is not going to apply for Refund, SEZ is claiming as ITC & set-off has been done against their DTA sales in 3B.

My query is only that whether in that case department can raise any issue against such ITC claimed by SEZ ??


3 Dated: 9-5-2020
By:- Mahadev R

SEZ has the privilage of procuring goods or services at zero rate. There is no restriction that procurements cannot be on payment of tax. GST paid on procurements woudl be eligible as per section 16. Do not see any dispute here.


4 Dated: 9-5-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In this scenario, availing ITC is not risk-prone at all.


5 Dated: 9-5-2020
By:- Ashiesh Prremji

Thank you Sir for clearing my doubts !

One more thing i just wanted to confirm whether CGST/SGST can be availed by SEZ, if payment is also made in CGST/SGST ?

Thanks,


6 Dated: 9-5-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

There are three options available with supplier to SEZ

1) Supply with payment of IGST

2) Supply under a Bond

3) Supply under a Letter of Undertaking


7 Dated: 9-5-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Q. One more thing i just wanted to confirm whether CGST/SGST can be availed by SEZ, if payment is also made in CGST/SGST ?

Ans.In terms of Section 7(5) (b) of IGST Act supply to or by SEZ is inter-State supply. How the question of CGST/SGST arise ?

Section 7(5) of IGST Act

Supply of goods or services or both, - (5)

(a) when the supplier is located in India and the place of supply is outside India; 

(b) to or by a Special Economic Zone developer or a Special Economic Zone unit; or

(c) in the taxable territory, not being an intra-State supply and not covered elsewhere in this section, 

shall be treated to be a supply of goods or services or both in the course of inter-State trade or commerce


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||