Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Supplier charged higher GST rate, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116743
Dated: 27-9-2020
By:- SHARAD ANADA
Supplier charged higher GST rate

  • Contents

Mr A purchase goods from Mr. B. GST rate of goods is 12% but Mr. Charged 18%. Can Mr. A take ITC of 18%?

Is there any case law?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 27-9-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

In my view, yes the ITC of the tax paid @ 18% can be claimed.


2 Dated: 28-9-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In this scenario, A is not safe in the eyes of law. Rather, the supplier is also subject to penalty. No person can collect and pay tax on his own volition. Tax (whatever kind of tax may be) has to be paid as per law and proper procedure has to be followed.. Instead of tracing out case law, better option is that the supplier should issue credit note to the buyer and seek refund of that amount of tax from the department.

In pre-GST regime, SCNs were issued to the person who availed such credit. Even in the GST regime also, under Section 155 of CGST Act, the burden of proof is cast upon the person who avails ITC. This very section would suffice to issue SCNs to both the persons i.e. the supplier and the buyer.

So why to invite trouble unnecessarily ?


3 Dated: 28-9-2020
By:- Himansu Sekhar

He can take ITC @12% even though the language in Section 16 is :

(1) Every registered person shall, subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be prescribed and in the manner specified in section 49, be entitled to take credit of input tax charged on any supply of goods or services or both to him which are used or intended to be used in the course or furtherance of his business and the said amount shall be credited to the electronic credit ledger of such person.

Here charged means: mentioned in the Tariff


4 Dated: 29-9-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Himanshu Shekhar Ji,

Yes. I add as under "Here charged means mentioned in tariff" but read with relevant notification either reducing the rate mentioned in tariff or granting exemption from the rate of tax mentioned in tariff.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||