Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

RCM on any services provided by law firm, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116744
Dated: 28-9-2020
By:- Preksha Rathod
RCM on any services provided by law firm

  • Contents

Does any service provided by a law firm including services related to company law matters i.e. regular and yearly secretarial compliance, resident directors service? Aforementioned services are actually not legal services but they are provided by a law firm. In such case, whether reverse charge should be payable on such services?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 28-9-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Yes. RCM is applicable.

2. Definitions.[Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28-6-2017]

(zm) “legal service” means any service provided in relation to advice, consultancy or assistance in any branch of law, in any manner and includes representational services before any court, tribunal or authority;

Corrigendum to Notification No. 13/2017-C.T. (Rate)

[M.F. (D.R.) Corrigendum F. No. 336/20/2017-TRU, dated 25-9-2017].

Also see Press Release No.81/2017 dated 15.7.17


2 Dated: 28-9-2020
By:- Preksha Rathod

Thank you for your answer.


3 Dated: 28-9-2020
By:- Himansu Sekhar

I agree with Kasturi Sir


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||