Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

RCM on Fees paid to Ministry of Broadcasting, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116803
Dated: 20-10-2020
By:- ROHIT GOEL
RCM on Fees paid to Ministry of Broadcasting

  • Contents

Dear Sirs,

One of our clients runs a TV Channel and has paid fees of ₹ 1 lakh to Ministry of Broadcasting for change in name of their channel. Whether RCM is payable on same under Notification No. 13/2017- Central Tax (Rate)?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 20-10-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

The list of services on which tax is payable under RCM vide Notification No. 13/2017-CT (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 does not include fees payable to Ministry of Broadcasting for change in name. Hence no tax is payable under RCM. However in my opinion,the fees charged by Ministry of Broadcasting for name change cannot be treated as service and it is only sovereign function of the Government.


2 Dated: 20-10-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

Even as per Company Law, payment of fees for change in name is adherence with statutory compliance. Hence, no fees under the provisions of GST Laws.


3 Dated: 22-10-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

RCM is applicable on the following grounds :-

(1) Such transaction is a service to business entity.

(2) Your client does not fall under the exclusion clause at serial no.5 of Notification No.13/17-CT(R) dated 28.6.17 as amended.

(3) As per Section 2 (17) (i) of CGST Act, the term business includes any activity or transaction undertaken by the Central Government, a State Government or any local authority in which they are engaged as public authorities. Thus any activity or transaction undertaken by the Govt. in which they are engaged as public authorities shall constitute a supply leviable to GST if it is made against consideration except those transactions notified under Section 7 (2) (b) of CGST Act.

(4) Also not covered under Notification No.12/17-CT(R) dated 28.6.17 as amended.

No specific exemption is available. Hence in my view it is supply of service and RCM is applicable. Emphasis is on transaction.


4 Dated: 22-10-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In continuation, emphasis is on transaction, not falling in exclusion clause non-availability of specific exemption.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||