Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST on Debit Note., Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116830
Dated: 3-11-2020
By:- MAHESH MAIYA
GST on Debit Note.

  • Contents

Dear Experts,

We are 100% subsidiary of German Company (parent co). As per parent company requirement, we (subsidiary) get our accounts audited every calender year. The auditor will raise his professional GST bill on us(subsidiary) and we debit the total invoice amount to our Parent Company. The debit note will be either re-imbursed by our parent company OR we will adjust the debit note amount against their future payments. What is the GST implication on us (subsidiary)?. If there is GST implication on subsidiary, would it not be amounting to double taxation on same service?

Mahesh Maiya. P

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 3-11-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

Place of provisions of services will determine the applicability of GST on Debit Notes. If you have agreement with your counterpart only for recovering the amount by issuance of Debit Note without providing any services or services availed by you in India, then, applicability of GST will be doubtful.


2 Dated: 4-11-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

As per section 2 (52) of GST Act, 2017 "goods‖ means every kind of movable property other than money and securities". hence the debit note raised by you and amount realised or adjusted against such debit note can not be treated as supply of goods or services. Hence no gst is leviable on such transaction.


3 Dated: 4-11-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist,

You have received reimbursement from your parent company on account of audit service (professional service) received from Auditors. Such reimbursement is not against any supply of service. It is mere transaction in money. Your reimbursement from parent company does not fall in the definition of service as per Section 2 (102) of CGST Act. The Auditors have supplied taxable service to your company (the subsidiary). The supplier (Auditors) are liable to GST, if threshold exemption limit is crossed.

As per Section 2(102) of CGST ACT “services” means anything other than goods, money and securities but includes activities relating to the use of money or its conversion by cash or by any other mode, from one form, currency or denomination, to another form, currency or denomination for which a separate consideration is charged;

Not liable to GST. I support the views of both experts.


4 Dated: 10-11-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

The element of service is missing, hence not taxable. I agree with the views of the experts.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||