Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum FEMA - Foreign Exchange Management This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Payment made by Foreign parent Company for capital goods for Indian entity, FEMA - Foreign Exchange Management

Issue Id: - 117094
Dated: 16-3-2021
By:- Roopa Kamath
Payment made by Foreign parent Company for capital goods for Indian entity

  • Contents

Hi,

A US parent has made payments to a foreign vendor in foreign currency for the goods(computers and laptops) shipped to its india subsidiary. These are subsequently adjust to the monthly billing invoices of the subsidary. Are these transactions in violation of FEMA? if yes - what is the way out of this transaction and regularise these?

Foreign company has also paid for the rental deposit directly to the Indian builder for its premises office in India. Indian subsidiary did not have any bank account during this period. Are these pre incorporation expenses as per RBI/2006-2007/368A. P. (DIR Series) Circular No. 47 dt march 2007?.

Are thes etransaction violation of FEMA?. Kindly suggest or advise

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 26-3-2021
By:- YAGAY andSUN

Please do check whether such paid amount can be converted in FDI or Equity or as additional capital invested.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||