Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Subsidy received from Foreign Government, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117148
Dated: 9-4-2021
By:- Priyesh Mamnani
Subsidy received from Foreign Government

  • Contents

The company has received subsidy from foreign government, so whether it will be included in value of supply? As per section 15 subsidies from central and state government are excluded while calculating value of supply.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 9-4-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist,

Pl. mention the nature of supply (in detail) against which you have received from foreign Govt..


2 Dated: 9-4-2021
By:- Priyesh Mamnani

The company is japanese company providing technical training to young Indian students so that in future they can provide the Jobs to them. The expense of training are reimbursed by Japan Government by giving subsidy. There is also an MOU signed between India and Japan for this initiative.

So whether GST will be applicable? if yes will subsidy from japan government will be included in value of supply?


3 Dated: 9-4-2021
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

In m opinion, it is includible in the value of supply because the provision of Section 15 (2) (e) is very clear and specific.


4 Dated: 9-4-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist,

Subsidy received from foreign Govt. will be includible in transactional value under section 15(1) of CGST Act inasmuch as such subsidy does not qualify as exclusion clause under section 15(2)(e) of CGST Act. MOU between India and Japan will not help.

Also it is added that the above services supplied by the company does not qualify as export of service. Place of supply is in India as per section 13 (3)(a) of IGST Act. For more clarification go through AAR Maharashtra in respect of Bilcare Ltd. reported as IN RE: M/S. BILCARE LTD. [2019 (7) TMI 43 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA].


5 Dated: 8-6-2021
By:- YAGAY andSUN

Please also do check whether the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, 2010 will be applicable on such subsidy or not.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||