Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Cancellation of LUT, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117465
Dated: 1-9-2021
By:- BDO India
Cancellation of LUT

  • Contents

Hi all!

One of our clients used to make exports with payment of tax after filing of LUT for F.Y. 20-21.Now the client wants to know if we can cancel our LUT and pay the taxes on it?

Can we still pay the taxes on exports even after being granted an LUT?

There is a lot of un-utilised ITC credit available.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 1-9-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Yes. You can pay tax despite acceptance of LUT by the department. It is your option whether to supply goods for export on payment of tax or without payment under LUT.


2 Dated: 1-9-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Relevant extract of Board's Circular No. 8/8/2017-GST, dated 4-10-2017 as amended on 15.3.18,6.4.18,1.2.19 and 18.11 19

(b) Validity of LUT : The LUT shall be valid for the whole financial year in which it is tendered. However, in case the goods are not exported within the time specified in sub-rule (1) of rule 96A of the CGST Rules and the registered person fails to pay the amount mentioned in the said sub-rule, the facility of export under LUT will be deemed to have been withdrawn. If the amount mentioned in the said sub-rule is paid subsequently, the facility of export under LUT shall be restored. As a result, exports, during the period from when the facility to export under LUT is withdrawn till the time the same is restored, shall be either on payment of the applicable integrated tax or under bond with bank guarantee.


3 Dated: 2-9-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Agree. There is no requirement of getting your LUT canceled.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||