Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
 Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

how to pay tax determined under audit under section 65, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117490
Dated: 14-9-2021
By:- RAGHAVENDRA K
how to pay tax determined under audit under section 65

  • Contents

Dear sir,

how to discharge tax determined under GST audit u/s 65 can I pay it under DRC-3 under section 73 (5) as voluntary payment ?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 7 of 7 Records

1 Dated: 14-9-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Yes. This can be paid in DRC-03 as stated in your query


2 Dated: 14-9-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

It is not a voluntary payment of GST. It is not self disclosure. You intend to pay on being pointed out by the department. In case you pay GST along with interest through DRC-03 showing voluntary payment of tax under Section 73 (5), the department may accept such payment of tax under Section 74(5) and not under Section 73 (5) The difference between both sub-sections i.e. Section 73(5) and 74(5) is that penalty 15 % of tax not paid is required to be to be deposited under Section 74(5). .

In order to close the proceedings, better option is to pay tax with interest and penalty otherwise SCN will be issued.


3 Dated: 14-9-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

The important aspect as pointed out by Kasturi sir would be that there should not be any suppression or fraud involved in this case. If that is so penalty should not be liable. This can be contended in the reply given to any notice that maybe issued by the department.


4 Dated: 14-9-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Also if you look at the provision in section 73 (5), even where the tax is paid as ascertained by the proper officer the penalty should not be applicable. There does not seem to be a reference of voluntary payment in such provision.

So as long as there is no allegation of fraud, penalty should not be liable


5 Dated: 14-9-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I concur with all the views of Madam Shilpi Jain.


6 Dated: 14-9-2021
By:- Amit Agrawal

Legal position is properly explained by Ms. Shilpi Jain. And practically what happens on ground, generally, is also duly explained by Sh Kasturi Sethi.

In case of difference of views between assessee and tax-dept. (whether a particular situation is covered either u/s 73 (5) or u/s 74 (5)), option left for assessee is either to get SCN and defend itself judicially or pay penalty & close the matter.


7 Dated: 17-9-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh. Amit Agrawal Ji,

Sir, You have made the position crystal clear. Thanks a lot for your inputs.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||