Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

DTA sales by Advance Authorization, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117556
Dated: 8-10-2021
By:- Vel Murugan
DTA sales by Advance Authorization

  • Contents

Dear Sir/Madam,

We are an Advance Authorization Holders. We had imported our raw materials under the said Scheme without payment of Customs Duty & IGST under Notification No.79/2017. On manufacturing, we had fulfilled our export obligation. There are some excess quantity of finished goods available, after discharging export obligation. So, we have decided to sale in DTA. For DTA sale, we had paid CGST + SGST and also we had reversed Basic Customs Duty. But now the State Jurisdictional Officer says we have to reverse both BCD + IGST on DTA supply. Since, we had made sale within the State, we had already paid CGST + SGST. Please throw some light on the following.

1. Whether we need to pay IGST on sale of DTA supply (manufactured out of raw matrials imported under AA Scheme)?

2. If yes, we had already paid CGST + SGST as it is a intra-state supply. If IGST is also paid, will not it be a double taxation?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 8-10-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Advance authorisation comes with actual user condition. So the imported material even after completion of the export obligation along with requirement of prescribed value addition, cannot be cleared as such to dta. It has to be used in manufacture.

Once used for manufacture, the FG can be cleared to DTA with payment of tax. Tax should not be liable on the import. Have a look at para 4.16 of FTP.


2 Dated: 9-10-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I agree with the views of Madam Shilpi Jain.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||