Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST on Component replacement, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117589
Dated: 24-10-2021
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
GST on Component replacement

  • Contents

XYZ (Maharashtra) received an order for repairs of an equipment from PQR(Chennai). The technician of XYZ is taking different components at the place of PQR and depending on the requirement, one of the components might be used in the equipment as replacement during repairing. The other components which are not used / replaced during repairs are taken back to the premises of XYZ. Can XYZ initially send all the components at the premises of PQR without charging GST and to the extent of component, which is replaced, will issue a Tax Invoice to PQR? Or any other correct method to be followed?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 24-10-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Q. Can XYZ initially send all the components at the premises of PQR without charging GST and to the extent of component, which is replaced, will issue a Tax Invoice to PQR? Or any other correct method to be followed ?

Ans. Yes. Initially, XYZ can send all the components at the premises of PQR without charging GST. For more clarification, pl. go through Board's circular no.10/10/2017-GST, dated 18-10-2017 

 


2 Dated: 24-10-2021
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar

Yes Kasturi sir, i also thought of taking shelter of this circular. However, in this circular if you observe the example given of jewellary, the intention of the authorities seems to be to allow such transaction where there is a sale involved. In the given case, the objective is to repair the equipment and replacement of the component is incidental. Can the department object on this ground?


3 Dated: 24-10-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Sir,

In my view, the scenario explained in the query, is covered by the Board's circular. Moreover, in case you are not satisfied with the circular, Rule 55 (4) of CGST Rules clearly covers the scenario. Delivery challan is meant for such purposes.

 


4 Dated: 26-10-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Yes agree this is a case of no supply and can be done on a DC. Or even done as a sale on approval basis and once incorporated can be onsidered as approved sale and invoiced. The remaining can be again sent on DC


5 Dated: 27-10-2021
By:- ABHISHEK TRIPATHI

Dear Kaustubh Sir,

Both the experts are right. Just a little elaboration:

The activity of sending/taking goods (except Sch I) do not constitute supply as the said activity does not fall within the scope of section 7 of the CGST Act as there is no consideration at that point in time. Since such activity is not a supply it cannot be taxable.

Relevant provision – S. 31(7) and R. 55

The above inference is drawn from the department circular for ‘sale on approval basis’ (export cases).


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||