Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Claiming of Reversed ITC, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117673
Dated: 2-12-2021
By:- NARENDER YARRAGORLA
Claiming of Reversed ITC

  • Contents

We have claimed FY 17-18 ITC in FY 2018-19, later reversed the ITC in FY 2019-20 by mistake, can reclaim the ITC now?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 2-12-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Once credit has been taken and reversed, time limit prescribed under Section 16 (4) of CGST Act will not apply. See Rule 37(4) of CGST Rules.

RULE 37. Reversal of input tax credit in the case of non-payment of consideration

" (4)  The time limit specified in sub-section (4) of section 16 shall not apply to a claim for re-availing of any credit, in accordance with the provisions of the Act or the provisions of this Chapter, that had been reversed earlier."

It is also applicable to the scenario in your query.


2 Dated: 2-12-2021
By:- NARENDER YARRAGORLA

Thank you sir, for your response. I have not reversed ITC as per Rule 37(4) sir


3 Dated: 2-12-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

SH.NARENDER YARRAGORLA JI,

Although you have not reversed credit under Rule 37(4), yet if credit once taken and reversed on your own, time limit specified under Section 16 (4) is not applicable. Have you taken credit in 17-18 within time limit ? What was the reason for reversal ? On which date was credit taken and on which date credit was reversed ? Whether you reversed on your own or being pointed out by the department ? Pl. clarify.


4 Dated: 4-12-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Looks like credit would be eligible though you would have a dispute from the department since in 19-20 this Credit is not appearing in your GSTR-2A and as usual the department is going to deny the credit.

so it would not be an easy take.

Also As raised by Kasturi sir, it would Be a better advice if the reason for reversal is known


5 Dated: 13-12-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

As explained by Sri Kasturi Sir the ITC is eligible. And as stated by Shilpi Mam there can be a query basis ITC taken in excess than in 2A. However it is a genuine case and reply can be given.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||