Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

RCM provisions on RWA (Residents Welfare Association), Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117679
Dated: 6-12-2021
By:- PANKAJ CHUGH
RCM provisions on RWA (Residents Welfare Association)

  • Contents

Respected Members,

Kindly guide on the following query:

Brief Fact:

the person is a Resident welfare association registered under Societies Registration Act, 1860. It's source of funds is monthly maintenenace collected from residents and also from advertisement, canopy.

The monthly maintenance is less than ₹ 7500/- per member. and annual turnover is also less than ₹ 20 lac.

RWA deploys security guards through a security agency (proprietorship).

Query:

1. whether RWA is required to deposit gst on RCM basis on Security Services ? in terms of Section 9(3) of the CGST Act ?

2. Whether security agency can charge gst in his bill raised to RWA ?

Thanks & Regards

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 15 of 29 Records

1 Dated: 6-12-2021
By:- SOWMYA CA

Notification No. 13/2017 has notified the list of services where the recipient of the service is liable to pay GST on reverse charge basis. It provides that where the supplier of security services is any person other than a Body Corporate, then the recipient of the services located in the taxable territory has to pay the tax on RCM basis. So the answer to Q1 is Yes if the security agency is not a body corporate, the RWA is required to deposit GST on RCM basis in terms of section 9(3) of the CGST Act.

With respect to the second question, the answer is No. Since the liability of discharging tax is on the RWA, the security agency cannot raise a tax invoice. The RWA needs to raise an invoice and can claim Input tax credit on the same


2 Dated: 6-12-2021
By:- PAWAN KUMAR

dear sir,

As per my view,

if the contribution share is less than ₹ 7500/- per member per month, GST is exempt.

RWA turnover is less than ₹ 20 lakh then there is no requirement for obtain GST registration,

However under RCM it is not apply, RWA need to take registration.

ans for q1-Yes, RWA need to register and need to pay GST on RCM basis.

ans for q2 - NO.


3 Dated: 6-12-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Reverse charge on security services is applicable only when the services are provided to a registered person. The society being unregistered, no liability under reverse charge is applicable and thereby no requirement to take registration.

Also in this case since there is no RCM the security agency is required to pay the applicable GST


4 Dated: 7-12-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I strongly agree with the views of Madam Shilpi Jain.


5 Dated: 7-12-2021
By:- PAWAN KUMAR

Dear sir,

In case of forward charge, the requirement to obtain registration subject to ₹ 20 Lakh Threshold limit, but in case of RCM, irrespective of threshold, rwa need to take registration and there will be be rcm liability. plz check, you cannot say rwa is unregistered.


6 Dated: 7-12-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dissent is decent.


7 Dated: 7-12-2021
By:- Alkesh Jani

Dear Experts,

In this regards, Notification No.13/2017-CT (Rate) as amended from time to time, at column No. 4 of Sl.No.14 (as applicable to Security service), it is mentioned "A registered person, located in the taxable territory." The definition of 'registered person' is given at Section 2 (94) of CGST Act, 2017 and reads as under

"registered person" means a person who is registered under section 25 but does not include a person having a Unique Identity Number"

Section 25 (1) says that (1) Every person (refer S.2(84)) who is liable to be registered under section 22 or section 24 shall apply for registration in every such State or Union territory in which he is so liable within thirty days from the date on which he becomes liable to registration, in such manner and subject to such conditions as may be prescribed..."

The question is Section 24 will be applicable to the registered person, and if Societies are excluded from the Section 24 How?

This is purely for knowledge purpose.

Thanks


8 Dated: 8-12-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Alkesh Jani Ji,

What is brewing in your mind I know and what is brewing in my mind you know very well. Even then I intend to answer to your question on this public forum. My views may not be okayed by you or other experts/readers but it is my moral as well as ethical duty to answer your question as I have strongly supported the views of Madam Shilpi Jain.

(i) RWA is a person as per Section 2(84) of CGST Act. Not in dispute.

(ii) In case RWA's maintenance charges are less than ₹ 7500/- and annual turnover is less than ₹ 20 lakhs, RWA is exempted from GST. If exempted from GST, no need to obtain registration. Not in dispute.

(iii) As per Section 24 (iii) of CGST Act, compulsory registration is for those  persons who are required to pay tax under reverse charge. Not in dispute.

(iv) If service provider (security agency) is individual, firm, trust etc. recipient is liable to pay GST under RCM but if the recipients is unregistered (may be virtue of value based exemption), the service provider himself is liable to pay. Here RWA is out of gamut of Section 24 (iii) . RWA being legally unregistered.

(v) Now liability is on provider of security agency and service provider will pay GST only if his turnover is more than twenty lakhs. If his turnover is less than threshold limit, he will also not pay GST.

(vi) Security Service has been brought under RCM w.e.f 1.1.19 but brining this service under RCM is subject to the conditions laid down in the RCM notification.

Hence in this scenario registration is not compulsory for RWA and RWA is not liable to pay GST.

These are my views in response to your question. With due regards to you as I consider you a very very knowledgeable person.

Difference of views is meant for welfare of all the visitors.


9 Dated: 8-12-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

If the conditions mentioned in RCM notification do not bind the recipient of security service, the recipient is out of Section 24 meant for compulsory registration.


10 Dated: 8-12-2021
By:- PANKAJ CHUGH

Respected Members,

Thanks for your guidance. your valuable inputs on the query enlightened many of us. I also support the view of our Hon'ble Expert Kasturi Sethi ji and Ms Shilpi Jain ji.

One question is also raised which i am adding to ongoing discussion which relates to Registration requirment for RWA:

1. RWA having annual turnover from Maintenance Receipts exceeding ₹ 20 lac in a year but monthly subscription less than ₹ 7500/-.per member.

RWA also have income from advertisement, canopy, display board, (generally from outsiders) which comes to ₹ 5 lac in a year.

kindly let us know whether RWA is required to get itself registered under GST ?

Thanks & Regards


11 Dated: 8-12-2021
By:- Alkesh Jani

Shri Kasturiji Sir,

Thanks for your insight on the issue, as you know that you are one of the person who have / had sharpen and shaped my knowledge.

On going through your reply, I can conclude that it is not a litigation free matter as there are different interpretation available. I wrote an article, wherein, it was mentioned that if compulsory registration is to be obtained by Societies, maintaining the records and following the GST procedure will be added burden to its members. It was also urged that Government may issue circular to clarify the issue.

I raised the query, to gain knowledge, as I am in learning phase and wish to be in this phase, today and tomorrow.

Thanks,

With Due Regards,


12 Dated: 8-12-2021
By:- SOWMYA CA

All,

Completely agree with you Shilpi mam and Kasturi Sethi sir... My opinion too is when the RWA is already registered under GST after crossing threshold limit effecting taxable supplies such as renting of common hall for hosting events, move in-move out charges etc. Thank you all for sharing your views. Best Regards


13 Dated: 8-12-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Alkesh Jani Ji,

I appreciate your humbleness and discipline. I agree with your views at serial no 11 above. In order to avoid unnecessary litigation and save precious time, money and energy of the tax payers, Board should issue clarification. I also suggest that Trade and Industry should make a representation to the Board or GST Council.


14 Dated: 8-12-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Pankaj Chugh Ji,

With reference to your query at serial no.10 above, in this scenario registration is required and Madam Sowmya CA has already replied to your query. If RWA or any person is registered for any service and that person receives Security Agency's services from individual, firm, trust etc. RCM will be applicable.


15 Dated: 8-12-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Also, one more aspect i would want to highlight here is that first we look at section 22 and then 23. As per 23 all exempt supplies by society. So not taking registration is as per section 23. Also section 24 overrides only 22 and not 23. On this ground as well one can take a view that registration not required and RCM liability does not exist.

Though manynmay not agree to this ground.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||