Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST on sale of ongoing concern, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117735
Dated: 28-12-2021
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
GST on sale of ongoing concern

  • Contents

XYZ (Proprietory Concern) has sold its entire business to PQR Pvt. Ltd. Under slump sale of ongoing concern arrangement i.e., transfer of a whole of business concern as a going concern. XYZ had received approx. ₹ 50 Crores against this sale. As per Sr. No. 2 of Notification No. 12/2017- Central Tax (Rate) dt. 28.06.2017 as amended, there is an un – conditional exemption from payment of GST for Services by way of transfer of a going concern, as a whole or an independent part thereof. Accordingly, XYZ is not liable to pay GST on the amount of ₹ 50 Crores received. 1) Whether XYZ is required to prepare Tax Invoice and pay GST on the goods viz. capital goods, Raw/ Packing Materials and Finished Goods physically transferred to PQR Pvt. Ltd. after the date of sale deed entered in to with PQR?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 28-12-2021
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to Sl. No. 4 (c) of Schedule II of CGST Act, 2017 "where any person ceases to be a taxable person, any goods forming part of the assets of any business carried on by him shall be deemed to be supplied by him in the course or furtherance of his business immediately before he ceases to be a taxable person, unless-

(i) the business is transferred as a going concern to another person; or

(ii) the business is carried on by a personal representative who is deemed to be a taxable person.

Therefore, the amount of 50 crores received by XYZ includes the cost of capital goods, Raw/ Packing Materials and Finished Goods physically transferred to PQR Pvt. Ltd. Therefore the exemption granted by Sr. No. 2 of Notification No. 12/2017- Central Tax (Rate) dt. 28.06.2017 as amended is applicable to capital goods, Raw/ Packing Materials and Finished Goods physically transferred to PQR Pvt. Ltd.


2 Dated: 29-12-2021
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar

thanks Rajgopalan ji for your detailed reply


3 Dated: 30-12-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Only a bill if supply needs to be prepared for the sale of business as going concern.


4 Dated: 27-1-2022
By:- CAHemanth Kumar

Agreed with experts view.

Being an exempt supply we need to issue Bill of supply and not tax invoice. Also we need to comply the requirment of rule 42


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||