Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New

Share:   Share on facebook   Share on twitter   Share on linkedin

        Home        
 
Blank
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

Gst on flats allotted to members, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 118007
Dated: 23-6-2022
By:- shwetal oswal
Gst on flats allotted to members

  • Contents

In case of self redevelopment by society itself, whether gst needs to be charged on flats allotted to existing members ?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 23-6-2022
By:- Amit Agrawal

Yes. Gst needs to be charged on flats allotted to existing members in case of self redevelopment by society itself. Reference: Clause (aa) of Section 7 (1) of the CGST Act, 2017.

This is strictly personal view of mine and the same should not be construed as professional advice / suggestion.


2 Dated: 24-6-2022
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Sir, if flat is allotted after completion certificate then GST is not applicable in view of Sch.III.


3 Dated: 24-6-2022
By:- Amit Agrawal

In my respectful submission, following is taxable services as per clause (b) of paragraph 5 of Schedule II (which is excluded from preview of clause (5) of Schedule III):

"construction of a complex, building, civil structure or a part thereof, including a complex or building intended for sale to a buyer, wholly or partly, except where the entire consideration has been received after issuance of completion certificate, where required, by the competent authority or after its first occupation, whichever is earlier."

And as per Explanation (2) thereunder, the expression "construction" includes additions, alterations, replacements or remodelling of any existing civil structure

So, date of allotment of flat by the society to its members is not relevant when consideration there-against (even partly) is received by society from the members prior to issuance of completion certificate.

Now, in any redevelopment of the society, members first agree handling over their existing flats to the society (i.e. for demolition so as to start the redevelopment). And this very act of the members amounts to receipt of consideration (in kind) by the society from the members and same will always be before receipt of completion certificate of redeveloped flats.

Hence, I continue to have view that GST needs to be charged on flats allotted to existing members in case of self redevelopment by society itself irrespective of actual date of allotment of flats.

These are strictly personal views of mine and the same should not be construed as professional advice / suggestion. And I fully respect contrary views.


4 Dated: 25-6-2022
By:- shwetal oswal

What will be the value of such flats? Will it be FMV as on the Date of agreement with the society or Date of allotment of flats ?

And time of supply in such case?


1

Post Reply

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || RSS Blog || Site Map XML ||