Share:   Share on facebook   Share on twitter   Share on linkedin

        Home        
 
Blank
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

ITC ON BUS FOR TRANSPORTATION OF EMPLOYEE, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 118158
Dated: 15-9-2022
By:- HASMUKH PATEL
ITC ON BUS FOR TRANSPORTATION OF EMPLOYEE

  • Contents

We are pharma manufacturer at vadodara-Gujarat. We have purchase five buses ( 56 seater) for transportation of our employee from city to our factory location. We pickup and drop our employees from Vadodara-city to factory and factory to Vadodara-city.

Can we take ITC og GST paid on purchase of BUSES ?

If any case low available pls. share me.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 8 of 8 Records

1 Dated: 15-9-2022
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Hasmukh Patel Ji,

This decision can help you. Pl. also read corrigendum mentioned at the end.

2020 (9) TMI 352 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA - IN RE : TATA MOTORS LTD.

Text corrected as per Corrigenda, dated 15-12-2020 as issued by Authority for Advance Ruling under GST, Maharashtra and

As per Corrigenda Published in

2021 (45) G.S.T.L. 432 (25-2- 2021 - Vol. 45 : Part 4)] - 2020 (12) TMI 795 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA

_______


2 Dated: 15-9-2022
By:- HASMUKH PATEL

Dear Sir,

We are not hire buses , but buy the buses for our own used for transportation of our employee from home town to factory and factory to home town. What is about ITC charged on vehicle purchase. We can take ITC or not on invoice of purchase of buses.


3 Dated: 15-9-2022
By:- Amit Agrawal

W.e.f 01.02.2019, relevant portion of Section 17 (5) (a) reads as follows:

"Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1) of section 16 and subsection (1) of section 18, input tax credit shall not be available in respect of the following, namely:-

2[(a) motor vehicles for transportation of persons having approved seating capacity of not more than thirteen persons (including the driver), except when they are used for making the following taxable supplies, namely:-

.........................................."

As buses purchased by you are 56 seater, ITC there-against is NOT blocked under above provision. In other words, you are entitled to avail subject ITC.

Case-law pointed by Shri Kasturi Sethis Ji points to same direction even if same are related to 'renting / hiring services of motor vehicle having approved seating capacity of more than thirteen persons (including the driver)'.

These are ex facie views of mine and the same should not be construed as professional advice / suggestion.


4 Dated: 15-9-2022
By:- HASMUKH PATEL

Thanks a lot.

Any case or court decision on the same point ?


5 Dated: 16-9-2022
By:- PAWAN KUMAR

Dear sir,

I am fully agree with the views of Amit Agrawal sir. ITC of GST Paid on buses purchased for transportation of employees is eligible and allow.


6 Dated: 18-9-2022
By:- Shilpi Jain

The provision of section 17(5) itself supports the view that credit is eligible. That should suffice to take credit.


7 Dated: 18-9-2022
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Yes. If GST Law is very much clear, we need not resort to case law.


8 Dated: 22-9-2022
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Input tax credit is eligible on bus.


1

Post Reply