TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

ITC availment, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 118216
Dated: 6-11-2022
By:- Manoj Pradhan
ITC availment

  • Contents

Sir , if a manufacturer purchases raw material i.e. scrap for manufacture of finished goods namely MS rod clear scrap as such due to its damage or any other reason below the purchase price . Here , the manufacturer takes ITC on the higher price and sells it lower than purchase price . Please clarify whether the above manufacturer are liable to reverse ITC which could not be used in manufacturing and cleared as such . Thanks

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 8 of 8 Records

1 Dated: 7-11-2022
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Sir, if the sale price is less than the purchase price then there is loss. Why would someone do business at loss?


2 Dated: 8-11-2022
By:- Manoj Pradhan

Thanks sir for your reply . But in this case , is the taxpayer liable to reverse ITC ?


3 Dated: 8-11-2022
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In GST taxable event is 'supply' and not 'manufacture'. As per Section 15 of CGST Act, the tax payer (assessee) / manufacturer/dealer is to pay GST on transaction value irrespective of the fact/aspect of profit or loss. No reversal is required. as damaged/defective inputs(goods) are used in the course or furtherance of business as per condition laid down in Section 16(1) of CGST Act.

Pl. note that transaction must be genuine and if such practice is repeated, it will pave the way for investigation by the department.


4 Dated: 8-11-2022
By:- Amit Agrawal

I agree with Shri Kasturi Sethi Ji in toto! It is also due to my presumption that subject transaction is not between related parties.

These are ex facie views of mine and the same should not be construed as professional advice / suggestion.


5 Dated: 8-11-2022
By:- Amit Agrawal

You may also refer to discussions under Issue Id: - 118018 bearing subject-line as GST APPLICABILTIY ON VALUE REDUCTION ( ON PREV SUPPLY)


6 Dated: 8-11-2022
By:- Manoj Pradhan

Thanks a lot sir for your valuable inputs


7 Dated: 11-11-2022
By:- Shilpi Jain

If it is a one off transaction and due to some reason there has been a deterioration of goods after purchase due to which the sale value is lesser than purchase price, ITC can still be taken.

However, in case of ingenuine transactions there could be disputes raised by department if these kind of situations are frequent.


8 Dated: 21-11-2022
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I agree with Madam Shilpi Jain.


1

Post Reply