TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

GST on Guest House Given to employee on Rent, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 118290
Dated: 16-12-2022
By:- AdvMurari Kumar
GST on Guest House Given to employee on Rent

  • Contents

Dear Expert,

Please advice if GST is applicable on Guest House given to employee on rent for the period of one year. rent will be paid by employee.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 15 of 15 Records

1 Dated: 16-12-2022
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sh.Muarari Kumar Ji,

Don't you think that renting of immovable property in the form of Guest House by a company is in the course or furtherance of business of business ?


2 Dated: 16-12-2022
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Guest house and a residential dwelling is different. The exemption notification contains the word 'residential dwelling'. Guest house given on rent by company to employee is taxable.


3 Dated: 17-12-2022
By:- Nikhil Virkar

If the said benefit is in terms of perquisites as per Income Tax Act and it is specified in contractual agreement between employer and employee i.e an appointment letter + corrigendum to the same, tax is not applicable in terms of CBIC Circular 172/04/2022-GST dtd 6.7.22. No one can consider this as gift valued >50k as per Schedule I. Please correct my view Sirs.


4 Dated: 17-12-2022
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Circular No.172/04/2022-GST dated 06.7.2022 ( serial No. 5 and clarification no.2) talks of 'perquisite'. If we see the legal meaning of 'perquisite' , the employer should not recover amount of rent from its employee. If the employer charges rent, it is commercial activity. Hence GST is payable. Otherwise also Guest House is integrally related to the business I support the views of Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani Ji.


5 Dated: 17-12-2022
By:- Shilpi Jain

In case the company is not receiving any rent for the GH given on rent to employee then no question of tax in hands of the Company.

From the question I understand that the employee is paying the rent to the landlord directly.


6 Dated: 17-12-2022
By:- AdvMurari Kumar

Dear kasturi ji

Company has its own guest house and employee want to live there for residential purpus and want to pay rent, company is allowing for the same with issuing rent invoice

It does not fall under employee employer relationship.


7 Dated: 18-12-2022
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Sir,

Do you want to cover it under 'personal use' ?


8 Dated: 18-12-2022
By:- AdvMurari Kumar

Yes sir


9 Dated: 18-12-2022
By:- KASTURI SETHI

What is the exact nature of the amount recovered from the employee by the Company ? I have observed that sometimes only repair and maintenance charges are recovered from the employees and NOT the rent. Isn't it ? Pl. confirm.


10 Dated: 18-12-2022
By:- AdvMurari Kumar

Sir it is pure rent which will be paid by employee seperatly.


11 Dated: 19-12-2022
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Then it is taxable.


12 Dated: 19-12-2022
By:- Amit Agrawal

Answer to question depends upon weather guest-house is 'residential dwelling' or not? Please check land / revenue records in case of any doubts.

If same is flat / bungalow owned by Co. which was hereto used as 'guest-house' (i.e. multiple people using it for short-accommodation for Co's business related works) but now onwards Co. rented such flat / bungalow to unregistered person (i.e. employee) for use as residence for one year, then, exemption from GST can be claimed by the Co in my view.

These are ex facie views of mine and the same should not be construed as professional advice / suggestion.


13 Dated: 21-12-2022
By:- Shilpi Jain

Agree. If the GH is a residential dwelling then no GST as anyway it is rented to an unregistered person (employee)

Even if employee by chance registered under GST, no liability still exists. Also refer press release of 48th Council meeting

No GST is payable where the residential dwelling is rented to a registered person if it is rented it in his/her personal capacity for use as his/her own residence and on his own account and not on account of his business.


14 Dated: 21-12-2022
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Guest House is integrally related to commercial activity of the company.


15 Dated: 21-12-2022
By:- Amit Agrawal

I agree with Shri Kasturi Sethi Ji that 'Guest House is integrally related to commercial activity of the company'.

Even otherwise, activity of giving any place (residential dwelling or not) on rent - in itself - will be 'business' as defined u/s 2 (17) of the CGST Act, 2017.

@ Ms. Shilp Jain Mam,

W.r.t. giving residential dwelling on rent to an employee (who is registered person under GST), one also needs to check whether he is doing 'moonlighting' from such premises and paying gst against supplies so made. (This is fun banter .... nothing more). But, even then, liability to pay gst on service provider - under forward charge basis - will not arise if same is residential dwelling.


1

Post Reply