Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
CENVAT CREDIT    *    Duty drawback    *    MEIS procedure for export    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature    *    Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to inaugurate the Conference on “International Arbitration in BRICS: Challenges, Opportunities and Road ahead” on August 27, 2016 in the national capital;    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST    *    ABCD of MSME Credit (Shri S. S. Mundra, Deputy Governor – August 23, 2016 – at the 2nd CII National Conference on MSME Funding held in New Delhi)
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax
← Previous Next →

Input credit taken on debit note instead of invoice - Service Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 1650
Dated: 13-12-2009
By:- ranganath shenoy
Input credit taken on debit note instead of invoice

  • Forum

The audit team of the C.ex dept has made an observation that the cenvat credit for input services has been taken based on debit note raised by the service provider though they contain all the details .Is it possible to obatin a invoice now and set right the lapse

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 13-12-2009
By:- Rama Krishana
A debit note if contains all the particulars as per Rule 4A, is a valid document for availing cenvat credit of service tax paid on input service. But, to avoid litigation, you may obtain Invoices.
#3 Dated: 14-12-2009
By:- rakesh chitkara
Yes. It is a curative deficiency. Obtain an invoice and confirmatory letter. Fact is that you have actually paid the tax. Taking credit is your substantive right and can not be taken away by mere procedural deficiencies. Don't yield to pressure. There are numerous CESTAT judgments favouring your position. If matter comes to SCN stage, these can be cited in the reply.
#4 Dated: 21-12-2009
By:- DEV KUMAR KOTHARI
Bill, invoice, debit note issued by servic eprovider are documents to prove rendering of serivce, charges, and service tax paid thereon. However, a standard document is always preferable as people can work with ease on standard documents. So better obtain an invoice with reference to the Dr. note. so taht invoice is nto treated an altogether new piece of evidence but as a supporting documetn for the Dr. note already submitted/ produce/ or relied on.

Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version