Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Employees sent on deputation to subsidiary/ associate companies (Service Tax)    *    Duty drawback    *    MEIS procedure for export    *    Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature    *    Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to inaugurate the Conference on “International Arbitration in BRICS: Challenges, Opportunities and Road ahead” on August 27, 2016 in the national capital;    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax
← Previous Next →

WCT AND Service Tax on Amc - Service Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 2066
Dated: 22-7-2010
By:- PONNADA B K RAVIKUMAR
WCT AND Service Tax on Amc

  • Forum
we are paying amc for ups , in that the service provider is charging Wct @ 4% and also service Tax @ 10.3% on the basic amt, can we pay both these taxes on the same amt, or only we have to pay service tax or wct, pls check and confirm

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 23-7-2010
By:- ANAND SHEMBEKAR
Dear Mr. Ponnada I think you have to pay the both taxes . 01. Service tax under the category of Maintenance or Repairs - however here service provider can charge only for services and not for material used / provided for provision of service. He can take the benefit of notification of 12/2003 S.T. dt 20-06-2003. 02. While providing of services under AMC if the goods are supplied , provided or used say your AMC is inclusive of replacements of parts of UPS or used of distilled water or changing of electrical cables etc. here property of goods has been transferred to you , is the fit case for charging the VAT ( WCT ) . How ever he can charge the VAT ( WCT ) by making bifurcation on invoice itself of Materials and Service Charges and charge VAT on Materials portion. This is my opinion for correct interpretation see related ACTs, Rules, Notifications etc Thanks ANAND SHEMBEKAR CELL NO 9209904370
#3 Dated: 24-7-2010
By:- jata tiwari
when wct applicable
#4 Dated: 24-7-2010
By:- jata tiwari
could you pls write when wct applicable & on which portion we would charge wct in single bill

Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version