Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Employees sent on deputation to subsidiary/ associate companies (Service Tax)    *    Duty drawback    *    MEIS procedure for export    *    Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature    *    Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to inaugurate the Conference on “International Arbitration in BRICS: Challenges, Opportunities and Road ahead” on August 27, 2016 in the national capital;    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax
← Previous Next →

Claiming deduction u/s 80IC - Income Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 2578
Dated: 31-12-2010
By:- Toshar Ahuja
Claiming deduction u/s 80IC

  • Forum

A firm availing claiming 100% deduction u/s 80IC is taken over by a Company on 1/4/2011 (fulfilling conditions of Sec 47(xiii) of Income Tax Act, 1961) on which date 5 years of 100% deduction also expire.  Will it get 25% deduction or 30% deduction for next five years? and if the assessee starts Unit II before 01/04/2012, then will it get 100% deduction for first five years and then 30% deduction for next five years?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 22-6-2011
By:- Surender Gupta

Such type of deduction is allowed in case of amalgamation or demerger only. There is no similar provision in case of firm. Moreover in case of amalgamation or demerger there is a sunset clause of 1.4.2007


Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version