Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Joint Ownership of Rental Property, Income Tax

Issue Id: - 2662
Dated: 19-1-2011
By:- Surge tinaik
Joint Ownership of Rental Property

  • Contents

I have a property jointly owned with my mother. It is jointly registered under both our names and the home loan is jointly taken by us. We are also joint shareholders in the co-operative society in which the property is located. However the entire investment in the property and the EMI payments are made by me.

Can I split any rental income (profit/loss) from this property between me and my mother??

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 19-1-2011
By:- CA Rachit Agarwal

Refer Section 26 of the Income Tax Act, 1961.

It clearly says if the property is owned by more than 1 person and share is definite, then the proportionate income can be allocated  between the co-owners. Section 26 is silent about the investment pattern of the property.

Hence in our opinion the rental income could be assessable in your hands and your mother proportionately.



2 Dated: 13-2-2011
By:- Seetharaman K C

If you can prove that you and your mother have joint ownership in the property the income can be split equally between two of you


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||