Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Cenvat credit on water treatment plant    *    Employees sent on deputation to subsidiary/ associate companies (Service Tax)    *    CIT u/s 263 has simply directed the AO, without satisfying himself, to verify whether the bifurcation made by assessee was with a view to reduce tax or not. No infirmity for offering the tax on sale of brands as LTCG. There is no merit in CITís observation for treating the same as business income. - Tri    *    Duty drawback    *    MEIS procedure for export    *    Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax
← Previous Next →

Service tax on Income tax deducted at source - Service Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 2914
Dated: 22-3-2011
By:- Mukund Honkan
Service tax on Income tax deducted at source

  • Forum

Service tax earlier to recent budget presented in Feb 2011 was payable on actual receipt from vendors. If vendor has deducted TDS but not paid balance amount, whether one should deposit services tax on TDS amount. Regards, Mukund M Honkan

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 23-3-2011
By:- CA Rachit Agarwal

Yes. Service Tax will be paid on the TDS amount.

The person deducting the tax has paid the amount to you indirectly. He has deposited the tax for which credit would be availed by you.

Hence Service tax woule be applicable on the gross amount (Amount received plus the tds)

 


#3 Dated: 23-3-2011
By:- Mukund Honkan

Thanks for feedback. Are there any relevant case laws thanks Mukund M Honkan

 

 


Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version