Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Duty drawback    *    MEIS procedure for export    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature    *    Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to inaugurate the Conference on “International Arbitration in BRICS: Challenges, Opportunities and Road ahead” on August 27, 2016 in the national capital;    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST    *    ABCD of MSME Credit (Shri S. S. Mundra, Deputy Governor – August 23, 2016 – at the 2nd CII National Conference on MSME Funding held in New Delhi)
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Central Excise
← Previous Next →

CLEARANCE AGAINST CT-3 (EOU UNIT) - Central Excise

#1 Issue Id: - 2927
Dated: 28-3-2011
By:- SURYAKANT MITHBAVKAR
CLEARANCE AGAINST CT-3 (EOU UNIT)

  • Forum

Our customer issued us CT-3 but the time of clearance the validity of their Bond is expired . Accordingly we informed them before cleared the material , The party has informed us they have submitted the documents for further renewal of Bond so we despatched the material.

After few days they have sent us letter from their range consisting the same Bond No. is renewed but our Excise range require the validity date should be written itself in CT-3 duly signed by range superindentant. Our Range refuse to take AR-3A Copy.

is it necessary to do whereas party given us same Bond extened letter.

kindly advice

 

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 4-4-2011
By:- R.S. Mangal

Once the Range Officer of EOU unit informed by a letter that same Bond has been renewed, there appears to be no requirement to get the validity of Bond extended on CT-3 form which bears the Bond No, which has now been extended and informed by way of letter.

U can take up the issue with the Divisional AC/DC and clarify.


#3 Dated: 8-3-2014
By:- RAM SHARMA
what will be the non tariff notification when we will file excise return against ct-3

Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version