Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    Duty drawback    *    MEIS procedure for export    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature    *    Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to inaugurate the Conference on “International Arbitration in BRICS: Challenges, Opportunities and Road ahead” on August 27, 2016 in the national capital;    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST    *    ABCD of MSME Credit (Shri S. S. Mundra, Deputy Governor – August 23, 2016 – at the 2nd CII National Conference on MSME Funding held in New Delhi)
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax
← Previous Next →

Payment of Service Tax on Royalty paid to foreign Service provider. - Service Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 3560
Dated: 14-11-2011
By:- vinay wakde
Payment of Service Tax on Royalty paid to foreign Service provider.

  • Forum

We have paid Royalty in terms of Agreement with the Foreign service provider during 2007-2008. This is in respect of set-up of new ZR module to enhance the production capacity. As per the agreement, the payment of Royalty USD 1 per MT to be paid and accordingly we have paid 9 Lacs USD to the Foreign Service provider during 2007-08. Since, the payment made by us does not related to any service rendered by the Service provider, we have not paid any Service Tax under Intellectual Property Right. Kindly let us know whether such  payment shall be covered in Service catagory " Intellectual property Right" .

Regards,

VINAY

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 14-11-2011
By:- Pradeep Khatri

Yes Sir,

 

It is covered under IPRs Service.


Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version