Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
AO cannot re-open assessment merely for non filing of ITR unless the total income is exceeding maximum amount which is not chargeable to tax    *    Whether the service of a copy of the order by Speed Post, would constitute valid service under Customs Act, 1962? - Held Yes - HC    *    Donation to political party - Return filed with Election Commission, indicate the name and donor details - Deduction u/s 80GGC allowed - Tri    *    Validity of statutory provisions - Imposition of penalty on company and directors - he legislature while in view of such situation has granted discretion to the executive, at the same time, provided for sufficient guidelines and safeguards so that such discretion does not convert into arbitrary or discretionary exercise of powers - HC    *    Strengthening Our Debt Markets (Dr. Raghuram G. Rajan, Governor - August 26, 2016 - at Annual Day Address to Foreign Exchange Dealers Association of India, Mumbai)    *    Violation of Clause 49 of the Listing Agreement - whole Time Director chaired the Audit Committee Meeting - levy of penalty of ₹ 5 lac cannot be said to unreasonable or excessive - SAT    *    Tribunal was right in confirming the set-off of MAT Credit under Section 115JAA brought forward from earlier years against tax on total income including surcharge and education cess instead of adjusting the same from tax on total income before charging such surcharge and education cess - HC    *    TDS liability - period of limitation - It is true that the Court cannot legislate the Act, however, the Assessing Officer also cannot be given unfettered powers, which he can exercise even beyond the reasonable period of four years. - HC    *    Waiver or reduction of interest - Application u/s 220(2A) - It has also to be verified whether the default in payment of the amount was due to the circumstances beyond the control of the assessee and the assessee has cooperated with the enquiry. - CIT to reconsider the matter - HC    *    Merchandise Exports from India Scheme (MEIS) - Addition in Table 2 [containing ITC (HS) code wise list of products with reward rates] of Appendix 3B    *    Depreciation (while claiming deduction u/s.80IA) is optional to the assessee and that once the assessee chooses not to claim it, the AO cannot allow while computing the income. - HC    *    Streamlining the process of No Objection Certificate (NOC), Port Clearance Certificate (PCC), voyage return and voyage assessment in the case of Foreign Shipping Companies (FSCs)    *    TCS - scrap generated from the mechanical working of the material (breaking of the ship) - The assessee is duty bound to collect the TCS from the buyers in terms of Section 206C of the Act.- Tri    *    Taxability of capital gains - even though the assessee is shown as the co-owner of the said property, the source of funds for investment in purchase of the said property is by the assessee’s husband - taxable in the hands of husband not the assessee - Tri    *    Audit by department: Justified or not?    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    Regarding cenvat credit on service tax on rent a cab    *    Constitution of Grievance Redressal Committee    *    Commerce Secretary’s Discussions through DVC with Indian Ambassadors in European Countries on Trade Issues    *    Seeks to further amend notification No.12/2012-Central Excise dated 17.03.2012 so as to levy Basic Excise Duty at a concessional rate of 2% on Aviation Turbine Fuel drawn by operators or cargo operators from the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) airports for a period of 3 years    *    Employees sent on deputation to subsidiary/ associate companies (Service Tax)    *    Service tax exemption for transportation of life saving medicines    *    Central Excise Exemption of ₹ 150 Lakhs
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax
← Previous Next →

Service Tax Registration for Bus Operator - Service Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 3892
Dated: 9-3-2012
By:- Samir Pawar
Service Tax Registration for Bus Operator

  • Forum

Respected All,

If a BUS OPERATOR providing passanger busse directly to Companies - Questions :

1. Assesse is to be registered under what catagory?

2. Wether any abatement is available?

3. If assessee is providing services to contractor and not directly to company, whether service tax is to be charged? or any exemption is available?

 

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 9-3-2012
By:- Pradeep Khatri
  1. You would have to get yourself registered with the Service Tax Department under Rent a Cab taxable services.
  2. uIf you have not availed the CENVAT credit on the Buses, then, you can availe the abatement @ 60%.
  3. Yes, even in this scenario you would have to charge the tax and may avail the abatement.

#3 Dated: 9-3-2012
By:- Samir Pawar

Dear Sir,

I have registered the assessee under Tour Operator after reading the service tax act. Let me know whether I need to cancel the said registration under TOUR OPERATOR.

Secondly, even if i continued it under the TOUR OPERATOR, whether abatement is availabe ( little confused). My client is providing service to a company where he carry the employees of the company company to a point and from point to company.


#4 Dated: 10-3-2012
By:- Pradeep Khatri

You may keep this classification provided that Department is not disputing it.  Yes, abatement will be available provided you have not availed the CENVAT credit on inputs and on Capital goods.


#5 Dated: 11-3-2012
By:- Samir Pawar

Thank you, Khatri sir


Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version